Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 1st January 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://beachcomberholidayscornwall.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Analytical cookies

We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

6.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.4 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

7. Placed cookies

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
cmplz_all365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

WordFence

We use WordFence for website security.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
wfvt_*30 minutesPrevent fraud
Sharing

For more information, please read the WordFence Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://beachcomberholidayscornwall.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Mr Andreas Poullouras t/a Beachcomber Holidays Cornwall
Lower Drift
Twowatersfoot
Liskeard
Cornwall
United Kingdom
Website: https://beachcomberholidayscornwall.co.uk
Email: info@beachcomberholidayscornwall.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 1st January 2020